Octant: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with "An octant is a character which is 2x4 in dimensions and allows for high resolution artwork. When combined with background cell colors, these can result in images that may look out of place on Our World of Text due to their high resolution. thumb|2x4 art under a cell grid thumb|2x4 butterfly thumb|2x4 binary lookup table Octant characters originate from an upcoming Unicode block called [https://www.unicode...." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An octant is a character which is 2x4 in dimensions and allows for high resolution artwork. When combined with background cell colors, these can result in images that may look out of place on Our World of Text due to their high resolution. | An octant is a character which is 2x4 in dimensions and allows for high resolution artwork. When combined with background cell colors, these can result in images that may look out of place on Our World of Text due to their high resolution. | ||
[[File:2x4-art2.png|thumb| | [[File:2x4-art2.png|thumb|Octants shown under a grid]] | ||
[[File:2x4-art1.png|thumb|2x4 | [[File:2x4-art1.png|thumb|Art made using 2x4 octants]] | ||
[[File:2x4-art3.png|thumb|2x4 binary lookup table]] | [[File:2x4-art3.png|thumb|2x4 binary lookup table]] | ||
Octant characters originate from an upcoming Unicode block called [https://www.unicode.org/L2/L2021/21235r-terminals-supplement.pdf Symbols for Legacy Computing Supplement]. In theory, these characters should allow for up to 256 total combinations. However, not all combinations are present in this block since a small portion are duplicates of already existing characters including but not limited to whitespace, bottom half block, top half block, left half block, right half block, and full block. | Octant characters originate from an upcoming Unicode block called [https://www.unicode.org/L2/L2021/21235r-terminals-supplement.pdf Symbols for Legacy Computing Supplement]. In theory, these characters should allow for up to 256 total combinations. However, not all combinations are present in this block since a small portion are duplicates of already existing characters including but not limited to whitespace, bottom half block, top half block, left half block, right half block, and full block. | ||
==Binary lookup table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+2x4 octant lookup table | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|🮂 | |||
| | |||
|▘ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▝ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▀ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|🮅 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|▖ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▌ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▞ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▛ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|▗ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▚ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▐ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▜ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|▂ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|▄ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▙ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|▟ | |||
| | |||
|▆ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|█ | |||
|} | |||