Jump to content

Theawesomepikachu20: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
{{Page in progress}}
{{Page in progress}}
{{Infobox character
{{Infobox character
| alias = tap20, tap20.42web.io
| name = theawesomepikachu20
| image = Tap20 discord.png
| image_alt =
| image_caption =
| aliases = tap20, tap20.42web.io, pika
| gender = Male
| age = {{age|2008|1|5}}
| age = {{age|2008|1|5}}
| birth_date = January 5, 2008
| known_for = [[Pika City]], [[World ratings|the world ratings]] trend, the [https://ourworldoftext.com/num_nums num_nums] trend, the Pika conlang, many [[World of the Day|WOTDs]]
| birth_place = Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
| worlds = See below
| webpage = {{Plainlist|
| active = [[Discord]], [[chat]], [[/|the frontpage]], his worlds
* {{owoturl|theawesomepikachu20|Personal world}}<sup>[''{{wp|Link_rot|dead link}}'']</sup>
| active_date = 2019.12.30 - 2023.12.30
* [http://tap20.42web.io Personal website]<sup>[''{{wp|Link_rot|dead link}}'']</sup>
| discord_roles =
}}
| roles = [[Member|Frontpage member]], world creator
| affiliations = See below
| nationality = American
}}
}}
'''theawesomepikachu20''', more commonly known as '''tap20''', was a user who joined Our World of Text on 30 December 2019. He was the founder and mayor of [[Pika City]], a city on OWOT located at (0, 92).
'''theawesomepikachu20''', more commonly known as '''tap20''', was a user who joined Our World of Text on 30 December 2019. He was the founder and mayor of [[Pika City]], a city on OWOT located at (0, 92).


He was one of the most active [[member]]s before leaving OWOT in 2023.
He was one of the most active [[member]]s before leaving OWOT in 2023, on the fourth anniversary of his time in OWOT.


His personal world is at {{owoturl|theawesomepikachu20}} which is private due to him quitting.
His personal world is at {{owoturl|theawesomepikachu20}} which is private due to him quitting.
Line 52: Line 60:
!Views(2025)
!Views(2025)
!Status
!Status
|-
|[https://ourworldoftext.com/pikalanguage /pikalanguage]
|
* Home to a conlang named Pika
|[[File:Pikalanguage.png|center|thumb|397x397px|[https://web.archive.org/web/20230228185959/https://ourworldoftext.com/pikalanguage An archive of the world from February 28th, 2023]]]
|2019
|tbd
|Private
|-
|-
|{{owoturl|theawesomepikachu20}}
|{{owoturl|theawesomepikachu20}}
|
|
* Tap20's main world
* Tap20's main world
|[[File:Tap20 world 2 years of owot.png|center|thumb|485x485px|A chunk of the world archived on the Wayback Machine]]
|[[File:Tap20 world 2 years of owot.png|center|thumb|485x485px|[https://web.archive.org/web/20230813170826/https://ourworldoftext.com/theawesomepikachu20 An archive of the world from August 13th, 2023]]]
|2019/2020
|c. March 16th, 2020<ref>Old chat message dug up by [[e_ g.]]</ref>
|tbd
|tbd
|Private
|Private
Line 67: Line 83:
|June 26th, 2020
|June 26th, 2020
|397
|397
|Public
|-
|[https://ourworldoftext.com/Square_of_Quarantine /Square_of_Quarantine]
|<blockquote>''Stay 6 chars apart and wash your hands''</blockquote>
* Specialized [[Center Console]] for the COVID-19 pandemic
|[[File:Squares of quarantine.webp|center|frameless|462x462px]]
|April 2nd, 2021
|31
|Public
|Public
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 114:
* Made WOTD on September 3rd, 2023.
* Made WOTD on September 3rd, 2023.
|[[File:Timeline machine.png|center|545x545px|frameless]]
|[[File:Timeline machine.png|center|545x545px|frameless]]
|April 25th, 2025
|April 25th, 2023
|1267
|1267
|Public
|Public
Line 102: Line 127:
|-
|-
|{{owoturl|four_4s}}
|{{owoturl|four_4s}}
|
|<blockquote>''It is possible to make any number using only [[wikipedia:Four_fours|four 4s]], and some'' ''operations.''
 
''Any number, means any number, all the way to'' ''infinity.'' 
 
''However, the operations get more and more complicated'' ''as the numbers get larger.''</blockquote>
* Made WOTD on November 6th, 2023.
* Made WOTD on November 6th, 2023.
* Led to many similar worlds by other users.
* Led to [https://ourworldoftext.com/num_nums many similar worlds] by other users.
* The world is over a thousand coordinates long.
* The world is over a thousand coordinates long.
* The written portion stops at around -420y.
* The written portion stops at around -420y.
* The world is WIP and most equations have not been filled in.
|[[File:Four 4s.png|center|frameless|380x380px]][[File:Four 4s large screenshot.png|center|thumb|509x509px|''*Doesn't cover the entire world'']]
|[[File:Four 4s.png|center|frameless|380x380px]][[File:Four 4s large screenshot.png|center|thumb|509x509px|''*Doesn't cover the entire world'']]
|October 22nd, 2023
|October 22nd, 2023
|4536
|4536
|Public
|-
|{{owoturl|Three_3s}}
|
* The world ends at around -280y.
|[[File:Three 3.jpg|center|336x336px|frameless]][[File:Three 3s large screenshot.png|center|frameless|525x525px]]
|October 26th, 2023
|2036
|Public
|Public
|-
|-
Line 136: Line 158:
|936
|936
|Public
|Public
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 177: Line 164:


=== Pika City ===
=== Pika City ===
{{main|Pika City}}In 2020, Tap20 founded Pika City at Y:100. Users are encouraged to draw ASCII buildings on a number of empty plots.
{{main|Pika City}}In 2020, Tap20 founded Pika City(''or Pikacity'') at Y:100 using mostly assets pasted from the same coordinate in [[Your World of Text]].


In time, the city would become one of the largest settlements in all of OWOT, and perhaps the most famous community project in the entire site.
Countless users have added to the city since then, making it one of the largest settlements in all of OWOT, and likely the site's most well-known community project.


And though it suffered multiple griefs throughout its lifespan, Pika City remains on the Frontpage to this day as Tap20's most prominent contribution to the community.[[File:Pika_city_april_28_2025.jpg|center|thumb|591x591px|Entirety of Pika City as of April 28th, 2025]]
And though it suffered multiple griefs throughout its lifespan, Pika City remains on the Frontpage to this day as Tap20's most prominent contribution to the community.[[File:Pika_city_april_28_2025.jpg|center|thumb|591x591px|Entirety of Pika City as of April 28th, 2025]]
Line 250: Line 237:
'''— [[Lime.owot]]'''
'''— [[Lime.owot]]'''


'''February 15th, 2025'''</blockquote>''[Information to be added]''
'''February 15th, 2025'''</blockquote>
[[File:Tap20 discord quitting.webp|thumb]]
''[Information to be added]''
 
''[Information to be added]''


''[Information to be added]''
''[Information to be added]''


''[Information to be added]''[[File:Tap20 last recorded messages.png|center|thumb|724x724px|Tap20's last recorded messages, as recorded in a crawler by [[KKosty4ka]]]]
After much foreshadowing, tap20 left the site around December 30th, 2023, exactly four years after he first discovered the site.
 
Sometime after leaving the site, tap20 deleted all of his messages from the [[OWOT Discord]].[[File:Tap20 last recorded messages.png|center|thumb|724x724px|Tap20's last recorded messages, as recorded in a crawler by [[KKosty4ka]]]]


== Legacy ==
== Legacy ==
Line 267: Line 260:
'''— [[FP]]'''
'''— [[FP]]'''


'''February 21st, 2024'''</blockquote><blockquote>"''the moment tap20 left, owot truly died''"  
'''February 21st, 2024'''</blockquote><blockquote>"''tap20 was probably one of THE owot users of all time. he was the soul of "good" owot. he meant a lot to so many users such as I, and when he left, OWOT's soul basically shrivelled up and died.''"  


'''— [[D9eoead]]'''  
'''— [[D9eoead]]'''  
Line 277: Line 270:
''[Information to be added]''
''[Information to be added]''


=== Proposed Tap20 tribute world ===
A Tap20 tribute world was proposed by [[Ege]], though it seems as if nothing came of it.
A Tap20 tribute world was proposed by [[ChromicQuanta]], though it seems as if nothing came of it.
[[File:Lime tap20 tribute.png|center|thumb|tap20 tribute by [[lime.owot]]]]


== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==
Line 287: Line 280:
* ''[Information to be added]''
* ''[Information to be added]''


== References ==
[[Category:Users]]
[[Category:Users]]
[[Category:World Creators]]
[[Category:World Creators]]
[[Category:Main world members]]
[[Category:Main world members]]