Jump to content

Member: Difference between revisions

maximum amount of members
 
(25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A '''member''' of a world, is a special type of user that can protect squares on the world, use BG colors<ref>for main world members in the main world (or background colors is set to "me and members" by the world owner.)</ref> and write on those squares. Normal users cannot do these things. Members can be added or removed by a world's owner, and users can opt out of membership within a certain world.  
A '''member''' of a world, is a special type of user that can protect squares on the world, use BG colors<ref>for main world members in the main world (or background colors is set to "me and members" by the world owner.)</ref> and write on those squares. Normal users cannot do these things. Members can be added or removed by a world's owner, and users can opt out of membership within a certain world.
 
Each world can have a maximum of 3000 members.  
[[Category:Documentation]]
[[Category:Documentation]]
== Main world members ==
== Main world members ==
[[File:Main world members 2021.png|thumb|A list of main world members on December 7th, 2021]][[File:Page member role.png|thumb|Main world member role on [[OWOT Discord|Discord]]|223x223px]]Admins are known to appoint beneficial users to be members on the [[/|Mainpage]].
[[File:Main world members 2021.png|thumb|A list of main world members on December 7th, 2021]][[File:Page member role.png|thumb|Main world member role on [[OWOT Discord|Discord]]|223x223px]]Admins are known to appoint trustworthy users to be members on the [[/|Mainpage]].


Main world members have the '''(Member)''' [[Tags|tag]] in chat, which members of other worlds do not have. They can also access other member functionalities on the Mainpage, most notably the ability to protect pieces of text. By scrolling around [[Spawn]], you can find the occasional art or message that are preserved by member protections.
Main world members have the '''(Member)''' [[Tags|tag]] in chat, which members of other worlds do not have. They can also access other member functionalities on the Mainpage, most notably the abilities to wipe text faster and to protect pieces of text. By scrolling around [[Spawn]], you can find the occasional art or message that's preserved by member protections.


Main world members can also edit the [[Center Console]]. For example, [[Happyworld392]] added the [https://ourworldoftext.com/meat 🍖] and [https://ourworldoftext.com/candy 🍬] links to the SOP around 2021.
Main world members can also edit the [[Center Console]]. For example, [[Happyworld392]] added the [https://ourworldoftext.com/meat 🍖] and [https://ourworldoftext.com/candy 🍬] links to the SOP around 2021.
[[File:Center console march 16 2021.png|none|thumb|653x653px|[[Tap20]] and [[Cv]] editing the Center Console immediately after their promotion on March 16th, 2021<ref>https://ourworldoftext.com/center_console_history</ref>]]
=== Criteria for membership ===
 
=== Criteria for main world members ===
<blockquote>"''It depends on how we're feeling the day you asked. Generally, we'd give membership to old or mature members of the community, but even that depends.''  
<blockquote>"''It depends on how we're feeling the day you asked. Generally, we'd give membership to old or mature members of the community, but even that depends.''  


''The members promoted last year were trial members to see how they'd do''."
''The members promoted last year were trial members to see how they'd do''."


'''— FP on January 1st, 2022'''</blockquote>Users can become members by asking [[Fp|FP]] or [[InfraRaven]], though there's no strict criteria for becoming one.
'''— FP on January 1st, 2022'''</blockquote>Users can get promoted to members by asking [[Fp|FP]] or [[InfraRaven]], though there's no strict criteria for becoming one other than the fact that you have to be a trusted member of the community.


=== List of main world members ===
=== List of main world members ===
This list will not include alt accounts or automation accounts.
This list will not include alt accounts or automation accounts, such as FP's alt [[Root]], which was intended to be a service account for running bots.


InfraRaven is not listed here because he is the owner of the Mainpage.
InfraRaven is not listed here because he is the owner of the Mainpage.
Line 46: Line 46:
|No
|No
|-
|-
|[[Resurepus]](Anon_guy)
|Resurepus([[Anon_guy]])
|tbd
|tbd
|Being an OG user, hosting FP's OWOT before Infra found it
|Being an OG user, hosting FP's OWOT before Infra found it
Line 58: Line 58:
|Semiregularly
|Semiregularly
|-
|-
|[[Theawesomepikachu20]]/<ref name=":0">"''cv and tap20 were promoted because they asked for membership, and I called them "trial mods" which was inaccurate because members aren't moderators.''"'''— FP'''</ref>
|[[Theawesomepikachu20]]<ref name=":0">"''cv and tap20 were promoted because they asked for membership, and I called them "trial mods" which was inaccurate because members aren't moderators.''"'''— FP'''</ref>
|InfraRaven
|InfraRaven
|Asking for member
|Asking for member
Line 64: Line 64:
|Left the site in 2023
|Left the site in 2023
|-
|-
|[[Squinch]]/Ace Lebron
|[[Squinch]](Promoted twice)<ref>"''I only recall promoting squinch once unless he was added historically by infra then demoted. I recall there being an inactivity purge of some sort but I have no written record of anything.''" '''— FP'''</ref><ref>"''I was a member of the main page for a while, but then I lost my main-page rights. I think Infra was clearing people off the rolls, had forgotten who I was, said "Who the hell is Pleroma?" and removed me.''" '''— Squinch in January 2022'''</ref>
|tbd
|1: Infraraven
|tbd
2: FP
|After 2022
|1: Asking for member in [[Sammich|Wokecat]] because he wanted to protect [[Opubridge]]<ref>"''I used to be a member here. On Awakens.me (now Wokecat), I asked InfraRaven if I could be made a member so I could protect Opubridge from griefing.''" '''— Squinch in 2021'''</ref>
|No
2: Being recommended for member in [[chat]], being on OWOT/YWOT since 2012
|-
|1: ?????
|[[Root]]
2: April 10th, 2022
|tbd
|tbd
|After 2022
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 78:
Fern received member status alongside her role as [[Discord]] admin
Fern received member status alongside her role as [[Discord]] admin
|May 15th, 2024
|May 15th, 2024
|Only on [[Discord]]
|Only on Discord
|}
|}


=== Former main world members ===
=== Former main world members ===
Main world members can be demoted when they abuse their privileges for spam or other malicious purposes, or when they prove themselves to be too untrustworthy for their position.
FP and Infra have removed members for being inactive, though this has not happened in recent times.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Member
!Member
Line 99: Line 99:
|Early 2018
|Early 2018
|FP
|FP
|[[Spam|Spamming]] links to explicit content
|Spamming NSFW links in the [[Center Console]]
|tbd
|tbd
|-
|-
Line 123: Line 123:
|March 16th, 2021
|March 16th, 2021
|InfraRaven
|InfraRaven
|Giving [[AndreiXYZ]] access to his account<ref>"''[andrei] said some dumb password challenge thing [and] cutievova actually gave details, and then afton had brief member seizure before i told and he got demoted [...] they started putting a bunch of random shill shit on center console too''" '''— Happyworld'''</ref><ref>"''It's a pretty long story. So i was just sending "person below has to tell me their owot password" and cv fell for it, and he actually /told me his password. And then, when he became a member, i, an absolute idiot, wanted to give [[bzuki]] (at the time i didnt know he was a complete retard.) Imagine what would've happened if infra didn't demote me. Good thing infra noticed''." '''— Andrei'''<nowiki/>'''''<nowiki/>'''''</ref>
|Giving [[AndreiXYZ]] access to his account<ref>"''[andrei] said some dumb password challenge thing [and] cutievova actually gave details, and then [andrei] had brief member seizure before i told and he got demoted [...] they started putting a bunch of random shill shit on center console too''" '''— Happyworld'''</ref><ref>"''It's a pretty long story. So i was just sending "person below has to tell me their owot password" and cv fell for it, and he actually /told me his password. And then, when he became a member, i, an absolute idiot, wanted to give [[bzuki]] (at the time i didnt know he was a complete retard.) Imagine what would've happened if infra didn't demote me. Good thing infra noticed''." '''— Andrei'''<nowiki/>'''''<nowiki/>'''''</ref>
|March 2021
|March 2021
|-
|-
|[[PinkiePie]]/Sans
|[[PinkiePie]]/Sans
|InfraRaven
|InfraRaven<ref>"''I nearly stepped down from owot over pinkiepie's membership in early 2022. [there was] massive infighting within the admin team, but we are on good terms now''" '''— FP'''</ref>
|Befriending Infra on [[Spooks]]
|Befriending Infra on [[Spooks]]
|January 23rd, 2022
|January 23rd, 2022
Line 134: Line 134:
|January 23rd, 2022
|January 23rd, 2022
|}
|}
=== Notable actions by main world members ===
[[File:Crawler february 7 2022.png|thumb|410x410px|Happyworld protesting [[InfraRaven]]'s favoritism towards [[PinkiePie|Sans/PinkiePie]] by protecting a message near [[Spawn]](''February 7th, 2022'')]]
[[File:Center console march 16 2021.png|thumb|406x406px|Tap20 and Cv editing the Center Console immediately after their promotion on March 16th, 2021<ref>https://ourworldoftext.com/center_console_history</ref>]]Unlike with admins and moderators, there are no duties that a main world member must perform, though several members have used their rights to protect [[art]] or wipe [[spam]].
{| class="wikitable"
!Member
!Action(s)
|-
|Poopman
|
* Protected various art around Spawn
|-
|Ludwig
|
* Linked to NSFW content inside the Center Console
|-
|Happyworld
|
* One of the two regularly active members during the early 2020s(''alongside Tap20'')
* Protected several landmarks that they made on the Mainpage, such as [https://ourworldoftext.com/#x:390,y:390 Happyworld's Kingdom] and the [https://ourworldoftext.com/#x:500,y:500 Map of OWOT]
* Protested PinkiePie's potential adminship by placing member protected text at Spawn
|-
|Vixie
|
* Spammed [[Image pasters|image pastes]] of "Lucario burgers" all across the Mainpage and (sometimes) placed member protections on them
* Supposedly<ref>According to a user in chat</ref> protected people's IP addresses at Spawn
|-
|Tap20
|
* One of the two regularly active members during the early 2020s(''alongside Happyworld'')
* Protected various random pieces of text on the Mainpage
* Temporarily redesigned the Center Console alongside cv
|-
|Fern
|
* Professed to have done very little with their Member privilege
* Protected a trans flag at Spawn in order to spite [[Anon|anons]]
* Protected a random piece of art far from Spawn
* Cleared spam using the "Erase area" feature
|}
=== Dead Member Theory ===
[[File:Dead member theory.png|frameless|499x499px]]
== Trivia ==
* Tap20 once listed [[Heey]] as a main world member, though FP does not remember if this was ever the case.
== Notes ==
== Notes ==
<references />
[[Category:Community]]