Member: Difference between revisions

From Our World of Text Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
maximum amount of members
 
(44 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A '''member''' of a world, is a special type of user that can protect squares on the world, use BG colors<ref>for main world members in the main world (or background colors is set to "me and members" by the world owner.)</ref> and write on those squares. Normal users cannot do these things. Members can be added or removed by a world's owner, and users can opt out of membership within a certain world.  
A '''member''' of a world, is a special type of user that can protect squares on the world, use BG colors<ref>for main world members in the main world (or background colors is set to "me and members" by the world owner.)</ref> and write on those squares. Normal users cannot do these things. Members can be added or removed by a world's owner, and users can opt out of membership within a certain world.
 
Each world can have a maximum of 3000 members.  
[[Category:Documentation]]
[[Category:Documentation]]
== Main world members ==
== Main world members ==
[[File:Main world members 2021.png|thumb|A list of main world members on December 7th, 2021]]
[[File:Main world members 2021.png|thumb|A list of main world members on December 7th, 2021]][[File:Page member role.png|thumb|Main world member role on [[OWOT Discord|Discord]]|223x223px]]Admins are known to appoint trustworthy users to be members on the [[/|Mainpage]].
Admins are known to appoint beneficial users to be members on the [[/|Mainpage]].
 
Main world members have the '''(Member)''' [[Tags|tag]] in chat, which members of other worlds do not have. They can also access other member functionalities on the Mainpage, most notably the abilities to wipe text faster and to protect pieces of text. By scrolling around [[Spawn]], you can find the occasional art or message that's preserved by member protections.
 
Main world members can also edit the [[Center Console]]. For example, [[Happyworld392]] added the [https://ourworldoftext.com/meat 🍖] and [https://ourworldoftext.com/candy 🍬] links to the SOP around 2021.
=== Criteria for membership ===
<blockquote>"''It depends on how we're feeling the day you asked. Generally, we'd give membership to old or mature members of the community, but even that depends.''
 
''The members promoted last year were trial members to see how they'd do''."


Main world members have the '''(Member)''' [[Tags|tag]] in chat, which members of other worlds do not have. They can also access other member functionalities on the Mainpage, most notably the ability to protect pieces of text. By scrolling around [[Spawn]], you can find the occasional art or message that are preserved by member protections.
'''— FP on January 1st, 2022'''</blockquote>Users can get promoted to members by asking [[Fp|FP]] or [[InfraRaven]], though there's no strict criteria for becoming one other than the fact that you have to be a trusted member of the community.


Main world members can also edit the [[Center Console]]. For example, [[Happyworld392]] added the [https://ourworldoftext.com/meat 🍖] and [https://ourworldoftext.com/candy 🍬] links to the SOP around 2021.[[File:Page member role.png|thumb|Main world member role on [[OWOT Discord|Discord]]|none]]
=== List of main world members ===
=== List of main world members ===
This list will not include alt accounts or automation accounts.
This list will not include alt accounts or automation accounts, such as FP's alt [[Root]], which was intended to be a service account for running bots.


[[InfraRaven]] is not listed here because he is the owner of the Mainpage.
InfraRaven is not listed here because he is the owner of the Mainpage.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 20: Line 28:
!'''Active in 2025?'''
!'''Active in 2025?'''
|-
|-
|[[FP]]
|FP
|Himself
|Himself
|Being the creator and lead developer of OWOT
|Being the creator and lead developer of OWOT
Line 38: Line 46:
|No
|No
|-
|-
|[[Resurepus]](Anon_guy)
|Resurepus([[Anon_guy]])
|tbd
|tbd
|Being an OG user, hosting FP's OWOT before Infra found it
|Being an OG user, hosting FP's OWOT before Infra found it
Line 44: Line 52:
|No
|No
|-
|-
|[[Squinch]]
|[[Happyworld392|RealHappyWorld]]
|InfraRaven
|tbd
|tbd
|tbd
|March 16th, 2019
|tbd
|Semiregularly
|No
|-
|[[Root]]
|tbd
|tbd
|tbd
|No
|-
|-
|[[Theawesomepikachu20]]<ref name=":0">"''cv and tap20 were promoted because they asked for membership, and I called them "trial mods" which was inaccurate because members aren't moderators.''"'''— FP'''</ref>
|[[Theawesomepikachu20]]<ref name=":0">"''cv and tap20 were promoted because they asked for membership, and I called them "trial mods" which was inaccurate because members aren't moderators.''"'''— FP'''</ref>
|InfraRaven
|InfraRaven
|Asking for member
|Asking for member
|March 16th, 2021<sup>???</sup>
|March 16th, 2021
|Left the site in 2023
|Left the site in 2023
|-
|-
|[[Happyworld392|RealHappyWorld]]
|[[Squinch]](Promoted twice)<ref>"''I only recall promoting squinch once unless he was added historically by infra then demoted. I recall there being an inactivity purge of some sort but I have no written record of anything.''" '''— FP'''</ref><ref>"''I was a member of the main page for a while, but then I lost my main-page rights. I think Infra was clearing people off the rolls, had forgotten who I was, said "Who the hell is Pleroma?" and removed me.''" '''— Squinch in January 2022'''</ref>
|InfraRaven
|1: Infraraven
|tbd
2: FP
|March 16th, 2019
|1: Asking for member in [[Sammich|Wokecat]] because he wanted to protect [[Opubridge]]<ref>"''I used to be a member here. On Awakens.me (now Wokecat), I asked InfraRaven if I could be made a member so I could protect Opubridge from griefing.''" '''— Squinch in 2021'''</ref>
|Semiregularly
2: Being recommended for member in [[chat]], being on OWOT/YWOT since 2012
|1: ?????
2: April 10th, 2022
|No
|-
|-
|[[Fernsy|Fern]]<ref>"''well i can assure you that i would use my abilities to page member to do absolutely fucking nothing since i barely go on the website anymore''" '''— Fern in 2023'''</ref>
|[[Fernsy|Fern]](Formerly Yagton)<ref>"''well i can assure you that i would use my abilities to page member to do absolutely fucking nothing since i barely go on the website anymore''" '''— Fern in 2023'''</ref>
|FP
|FP
|Being a prolific scripter
|Being a prolific scripter
Fern received member status alongside her role as [[Discord]] admin
Fern received member status alongside her role as [[Discord]] admin
|May 15th, 2024
|May 15th, 2024
|Only on [[Discord]]
|Only on Discord
|}
|}


=== Former main world members ===
=== Former main world members ===
Main world members can be demoted when they abuse their privileges for spam or other malicious purposes, or when they prove themselves to be too untrustworthy for their position.
FP and Infra have removed members for being inactive, though this has not happened in recent times.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Member
!Member
Line 91: Line 99:
|Early 2018
|Early 2018
|FP
|FP
|[[Spam|Spamming]] links to explicit content
|Spamming NSFW links in the [[Center Console]]
|tbd
|tbd
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 107:
|February 28th, 2020
|February 28th, 2020
|tbd
|tbd
|tbd
|Inactivity
|Before 2022
|Before 2022
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 121:
|Infraraven
|Infraraven
|Asking for member
|Asking for member
|March 16th, 2021<sup>???</sup>
|March 16th, 2021
|InfraRaven<sup>???</sup>
|InfraRaven
|Giving [[AndreiXYZ]] access to his account
|Giving [[AndreiXYZ]] access to his account<ref>"''[andrei] said some dumb password challenge thing [and] cutievova actually gave details, and then [andrei] had brief member seizure before i told and he got demoted [...] they started putting a bunch of random shill shit on center console too''" '''— Happyworld'''</ref><ref>"''It's a pretty long story. So i was just sending "person below has to tell me their owot password" and cv fell for it, and he actually /told me his password. And then, when he became a member, i, an absolute idiot, wanted to give [[bzuki]] (at the time i didnt know he was a complete retard.) Imagine what would've happened if infra didn't demote me. Good thing infra noticed''." '''— Andrei'''<nowiki/>'''''<nowiki/>'''''</ref>
|Before 2022
|March 2021
|-
|-
|[[PinkiePie]]/Sans
|[[PinkiePie]]/Sans
|InfraRaven
|InfraRaven<ref>"''I nearly stepped down from owot over pinkiepie's membership in early 2022. [there was] massive infighting within the admin team, but we are on good terms now''" '''— FP'''</ref>
|Befriending Infra on [[Spooks]]
|Befriending Infra on [[Spooks]]
|2022<sup>???</sup>
|January 23rd, 2022
|FP
|FP
|Being a notorious [[List of trolls on OWOT|troll]] and spamming porn
|Being a notorious [[List of trolls on OWOT|troll]] and spamming porn
|2022<sup>???</sup>
|January 23rd, 2022
|}
|}
=== Notable actions by main world members ===
[[File:Crawler february 7 2022.png|thumb|410x410px|Happyworld protesting [[InfraRaven]]'s favoritism towards [[PinkiePie|Sans/PinkiePie]] by protecting a message near [[Spawn]](''February 7th, 2022'')]]
[[File:Center console march 16 2021.png|thumb|406x406px|Tap20 and Cv editing the Center Console immediately after their promotion on March 16th, 2021<ref>https://ourworldoftext.com/center_console_history</ref>]]Unlike with admins and moderators, there are no duties that a main world member must perform, though several members have used their rights to protect [[art]] or wipe [[spam]].
{| class="wikitable"
!Member
!Action(s)
|-
|Poopman
|
* Protected various art around Spawn
|-
|Ludwig
|
* Linked to NSFW content inside the Center Console
|-
|Happyworld
|
* One of the two regularly active members during the early 2020s(''alongside Tap20'')
* Protected several landmarks that they made on the Mainpage, such as [https://ourworldoftext.com/#x:390,y:390 Happyworld's Kingdom] and the [https://ourworldoftext.com/#x:500,y:500 Map of OWOT]
* Protested PinkiePie's potential adminship by placing member protected text at Spawn
|-
|Vixie
|
* Spammed [[Image pasters|image pastes]] of "Lucario burgers" all across the Mainpage and (sometimes) placed member protections on them
* Supposedly<ref>According to a user in chat</ref> protected people's IP addresses at Spawn
|-
|Tap20
|
* One of the two regularly active members during the early 2020s(''alongside Happyworld'')
* Protected various random pieces of text on the Mainpage
* Temporarily redesigned the Center Console alongside cv
|-
|Fern
|
* Professed to have done very little with their Member privilege
* Protected a trans flag at Spawn in order to spite [[Anon|anons]]
* Protected a random piece of art far from Spawn
* Cleared spam using the "Erase area" feature
|}
=== Dead Member Theory ===
[[File:Dead member theory.png|frameless|499x499px]]
== Trivia ==
* Tap20 once listed [[Heey]] as a main world member, though FP does not remember if this was ever the case.
== Notes ==
== Notes ==
<references />
[[Category:Community]]

Latest revision as of 12:31, 21 October 2025

A member of a world, is a special type of user that can protect squares on the world, use BG colors[1] and write on those squares. Normal users cannot do these things. Members can be added or removed by a world's owner, and users can opt out of membership within a certain world.

Each world can have a maximum of 3000 members.

Main world members

A list of main world members on December 7th, 2021
Main world member role on Discord

Admins are known to appoint trustworthy users to be members on the Mainpage.

Main world members have the (Member) tag in chat, which members of other worlds do not have. They can also access other member functionalities on the Mainpage, most notably the abilities to wipe text faster and to protect pieces of text. By scrolling around Spawn, you can find the occasional art or message that's preserved by member protections.

Main world members can also edit the Center Console. For example, Happyworld392 added the 🍖 and 🍬 links to the SOP around 2021.

Criteria for membership

"It depends on how we're feeling the day you asked. Generally, we'd give membership to old or mature members of the community, but even that depends.

The members promoted last year were trial members to see how they'd do."

— FP on January 1st, 2022

Users can get promoted to members by asking FP or InfraRaven, though there's no strict criteria for becoming one other than the fact that you have to be a trusted member of the community.

List of main world members

This list will not include alt accounts or automation accounts, such as FP's alt Root, which was intended to be a service account for running bots.

InfraRaven is not listed here because he is the owner of the Mainpage.

Member Appointed by Appointed for Member since Active in 2025?
FP Himself Being the creator and lead developer of OWOT tbd Yes
Dzeni tbd Being an OG user, one of the first to express interest in FP's OWOT tbd Mysteriously vanished
Poopman tbd Being an OG user tbd No
Resurepus(Anon_guy) tbd Being an OG user, hosting FP's OWOT before Infra found it tbd No
RealHappyWorld InfraRaven tbd March 16th, 2019 Semiregularly
Theawesomepikachu20[2] InfraRaven Asking for member March 16th, 2021 Left the site in 2023
Squinch(Promoted twice)[3][4] 1: Infraraven

2: FP

1: Asking for member in Wokecat because he wanted to protect Opubridge[5]

2: Being recommended for member in chat, being on OWOT/YWOT since 2012

1: ?????

2: April 10th, 2022

No
Fern(Formerly Yagton)[6] FP Being a prolific scripter

Fern received member status alongside her role as Discord admin

May 15th, 2024 Only on Discord

Former main world members

Main world members can be demoted when they abuse their privileges for spam or other malicious purposes, or when they prove themselves to be too untrustworthy for their position.

FP and Infra have removed members for being inactive, though this has not happened in recent times.

Member Appointed by Appointed for Appointed Demoted by Demoted for Demoted
Ludwig tbd tbd Early 2018 FP Spamming NSFW links in the Center Console tbd
Artman/Martan FP Wanting to redesign the SOP February 28th, 2020 tbd Inactivity Before 2022
Vixie FP[7] Asking to maintain the SOP March 2nd, 2020 tbd Spamming and protecting spam[8] April 2021
Cv[9][2] Infraraven Asking for member March 16th, 2021 InfraRaven Giving AndreiXYZ access to his account[10][11] March 2021
PinkiePie/Sans InfraRaven[12] Befriending Infra on Spooks January 23rd, 2022 FP Being a notorious troll and spamming porn January 23rd, 2022

Notable actions by main world members

Happyworld protesting InfraRaven's favoritism towards Sans/PinkiePie by protecting a message near Spawn(February 7th, 2022)
Tap20 and Cv editing the Center Console immediately after their promotion on March 16th, 2021[13]

Unlike with admins and moderators, there are no duties that a main world member must perform, though several members have used their rights to protect art or wipe spam.

Member Action(s)
Poopman
  • Protected various art around Spawn
Ludwig
  • Linked to NSFW content inside the Center Console
Happyworld
  • One of the two regularly active members during the early 2020s(alongside Tap20)
  • Protected several landmarks that they made on the Mainpage, such as Happyworld's Kingdom and the Map of OWOT
  • Protested PinkiePie's potential adminship by placing member protected text at Spawn
Vixie
  • Spammed image pastes of "Lucario burgers" all across the Mainpage and (sometimes) placed member protections on them
  • Supposedly[14] protected people's IP addresses at Spawn
Tap20
  • One of the two regularly active members during the early 2020s(alongside Happyworld)
  • Protected various random pieces of text on the Mainpage
  • Temporarily redesigned the Center Console alongside cv
Fern
  • Professed to have done very little with their Member privilege
  • Protected a trans flag at Spawn in order to spite anons
  • Protected a random piece of art far from Spawn
  • Cleared spam using the "Erase area" feature

Dead Member Theory

Trivia

  • Tap20 once listed Heey as a main world member, though FP does not remember if this was ever the case.

Notes

  1. for main world members in the main world (or background colors is set to "me and members" by the world owner.)
  2. 2.0 2.1 "cv and tap20 were promoted because they asked for membership, and I called them "trial mods" which was inaccurate because members aren't moderators."— FP
  3. "I only recall promoting squinch once unless he was added historically by infra then demoted. I recall there being an inactivity purge of some sort but I have no written record of anything." — FP
  4. "I was a member of the main page for a while, but then I lost my main-page rights. I think Infra was clearing people off the rolls, had forgotten who I was, said "Who the hell is Pleroma?" and removed me." — Squinch in January 2022
  5. "I used to be a member here. On Awakens.me (now Wokecat), I asked InfraRaven if I could be made a member so I could protect Opubridge from griefing." — Squinch in 2021
  6. "well i can assure you that i would use my abilities to page member to do absolutely fucking nothing since i barely go on the website anymore" — Fern in 2023
  7. "for starters, Vixie's membership was an utter failure on my part. when I received a DM in 2020 requesting membership, I thought it was somebody who was genuinely interested in maintaining the member-protected area in the center [...] at the time, I was not aware of Vixie's background or that he was a spammer." — FP
  8. Vixie is believed by large parts of the community(ranging from Anons to Fern) to be a pedophile, but the allegations are not 100% proven.
  9. "the period of time between "i got member" and "cutievova demote" measured precisely in milliseconds" — Cv
  10. "[andrei] said some dumb password challenge thing [and] cutievova actually gave details, and then [andrei] had brief member seizure before i told and he got demoted [...] they started putting a bunch of random shill shit on center console too" — Happyworld
  11. "It's a pretty long story. So i was just sending "person below has to tell me their owot password" and cv fell for it, and he actually /told me his password. And then, when he became a member, i, an absolute idiot, wanted to give bzuki (at the time i didnt know he was a complete retard.) Imagine what would've happened if infra didn't demote me. Good thing infra noticed." — Andrei
  12. "I nearly stepped down from owot over pinkiepie's membership in early 2022. [there was] massive infighting within the admin team, but we are on good terms now" — FP
  13. https://ourworldoftext.com/center_console_history
  14. According to a user in chat